Detailed programme

Day 1, Tuesday, September 23, 2014

7:30-9:00Registration
9:00-9:30Opening Ceremony

Lecture Session 1

Chairs: Ingo Schubert(Leibnitz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Gatersleben, Germany)
Trude Schwarzacher(University of Leicester, UK)
09:30-09:35 Chair's Introduction
09:35-10:00 Endosperm cytology: a neglected field in epigenetics research
Dieter Schweizer (University of Vienna, Austria)
10:00-10:35 Chromosomes, crops and superdomestication
Pat J.S. Heslop-Harrison (University of Leicester, UK)
10:35-11:10 Plant Genetics in the Era of Modern Genomics
Hans de Jong (Wageningen University and Research Centre, the Netherlands)
11:10-11:40Coffee Break

Lecture Session 2

Chairs: Neil Jones (Aberystwyth University, UK)
Elwira Sliwinska (University of Technology and Life Sciences, Bydgoszcz, Poland)
11:40-11:45 Chair's Introduction
11:45-12:20 Double-strand break repair - linking the molecular with the microscopiclevel
Ingo Schubert (Leibnitz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Gatersleben, Germany)
12:20-12:55Centromere biology meets plant breeding
Andreas Houben (Leibnitz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Gatersleben, Germany)
12:55-13:30Genetic and phylogenetic consequences of a unique paracentricinversion in Arabidopsis
Paul Fransz (University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
13:30-15:30Lunch

Lecture Session 3

Chairs: Kesara Anamthawat-Jonsson(University of Iceland, Reykjavik)
Jaroslav Dolezel(Institute of Experimental Botany, Olomouc)
15:30-15:35 Chair's Introduction
15:35-16:10More than meets the eye: numerical convergence, multiple cycles of hybridization, and contrasting evolutionary trajectories in polyploids of the Prospero autumnale complex
Hanna Weiss-Schneeweiss (University of Vienna, Austria)
16:10-16:45Exploring plant genome by flow cytometry
Elwira Sliwinska (University of Technology and Life Sciences, Bydgoszcz, Poland)
16:45-18:15Poster Session
19:00-22:00Social Event
'Patio Park' Restaurant 101Kosciuszki St. Katowice

Day 2, Wednesday, September 24, 2014


Lecture Session 4

Chairs: Hans de Jong (Wageningen University and Research Centre, the Netherlands)
Hanna Weiss-Schneeweiss (University of Vienna, Austria)
09:00-09:05 Chair's Introduction
09:05-09:40'Optimising' the germplasm of barley by manipulating recombination
Glyn Jenkins (Aberystwyth University, UK)
09:40-10:15More than the cabbage: chromosome and genome evolution in crucifers
Martin Lysak (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)
10:15-10:50Hybridization, introgression and phylogeography of Icelandic birch
Kesara Anamthawat-Jonsson (University of Iceland, Reykjavik)
10:50-11:20Coffee Break

Lecture Session 5

Chairs: Elzbieta Kuta (Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland)
Dieter Schweizer (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna)
11:20-11:25 Chair's Introduction
11:25-12:00Cytomolecular analyses in the genus Lupinus
Barbara Naganowska (Institute of Plant Genetics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan, Poland)
12:00-12:35Cucumber genomes and chromosome polymorphism within the genus Cucumis
Wojciech Plader (Warsaw University of Life Sciences, Poland)
12:35-13:10Brachypodium - a model genus to study grass genome organisation at the cytomolecular level
Robert Hasterok (University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland)
13:10-15:10Lunch

Lecture Session 6

Chairs: Andreas Houben(Leibnitz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Gatersleben, Germany)
Andrea Pedrosa-Harand(Federal University of Pernambuco, Recife, Brazil)
15:10-15:15 Chair's Introduction
15:15-15:50B chromosomes in plants: quo vadis
Neil Jones (Aberystwyth University, UK)
15:50-16:25Holocentric chromosomes in monocotyledonous genus LuzulaD.C.(Juncaceae) - from chromosome number to molecular structure
Elzbieta Kuta (Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland)
16:25-16:55Coffee Break

Lecture Session 7

Chairs: Pat J. S. Heslop-Harrison(University of Leicester, UK)
Barbara Naganowska(Institute of Plant Genetics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan, Poland)
16:55-17:00 Chair's Introduction
17:00-17:35Chromosome-centric strategy for plant genomics
Jaroslav Dolezel (Institute of Experimental Botany, Olomouc)
17:35-18:10Repetitive DNA in plant genomes
Trude Schwarzacher (University of Leicester, UK)
18:10-18:40Closing Address